Intime tech drive


#1

Is anyone shorlisted for inTimeTec drive


#2

Yeah m shortlisted for dat
R u going…?
If u r going dn wat is ur current location …?


#3

Yup i m going
i m ujjain m.p
what abt u ? R u going fr tht


#4

can u share your ph score in percentiles


#5

Yeah m also gng prachi


#6

Any idea about the company and the interview procedure?


#7

Nops I have no idea about dat r u also going to attend interview …?


#8

Yes.


#9

What is ur current location. …?


#10

Gautham passes through seven Lane to reach his School. He finds that YELLOW Lane is between his house and KAMA Lane. The third Lane from his School is APPLE Lane. PEACOCK Lane is immediately before the PARK Lane. He passes ASH Lane at the end. KAMA Lane is betwee YELLOW Lane and PEACOCK Lane. The sixth Lane from his house is RAO Lane.

  1. How many Lane are there between KAMA Lane and Rao Lane?
    a) one
    b) two
    c) three(ans)
    d) four

  2. After passing the park Lane how many Lane does Gautham cross to reach the School.
    a) 4
    b) 3(ans)
    c) 2
    d) 1

  3. After passing the YELLOW Lane how many Lane does Gautham cross to reach the School.
    a) 4
    b) 6(ans)
    c) 2
    d) 1

  4. Which Lane is between PARK Lane and RAO Lane
    a) yellow Lane
    b) kama Lane
    c) apple Lane(ans)
    d) peacock Lane

  5. If the house of Gautham each Lane and his School are equidistant and he takes 2 min to pass one Lane then how long will he take to reach School from his house
    a) 18 min
    b) 16 min(ans)
    c) 14 min
    d) 12 min
    Soln:- house-------1 2 3 4 5 6 7------------school
    | | | | | | |
    House----- yellow->kama->peacock->park->apple->rao->ash-------SCHOOL
    2.)Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:
    A.
    1 : 3
    B.
    3 : 2(ans)
    C.
    3 : 4
    D.
    None of these
    Soln:- Let the speeds of the two trains be x m/sec and y m/sec respectively.
    Then, length of the first train = 27x metres,
    and length of the second train = 17y metres.
    27x + 17y = 23
    x+ y
    27x + 17y = 23x + 23y
    4x = 6y
    x = 3 .
    y 2

4.) To check whether we are developing the right product according to the customer requirements are not. It is a static process
A. Validation
B. Verification
C. Quality Assurance
D. Quality Control
Ans: B

  1. To check whether we have developed the product according to the customer requirements r not. It is a Dynamic process.
    A. Validation
    B. Verification
    C. Quality Assurance
    D. Quality Control
    Ans: A
    6.) MAC address length is?
    Ans- 48 bit

Q.) The table gives the production of major agricultural products in Million Tonnes (MT).

  1. The agro product which witnessed the highest growth rate in production from 1997 to 2000 is ____.
    a. Wheat b. Rice c. Sugar Cane d. Pulses
    Solution: Growth rate = Final year value - Initial year value Initial year value×100Final year value - Initial year value Initial year value×100
    For Wheat = 131−100131×100=31%131−100131×100=31%
    For Rice = 107−9191×100=1691×100107−9191×100=1691×100
    We make the denominator = 100, so we get 16% as answer. But we know that this answer is less than actual answer as we increased the denominator. We added 9, which is 9/91 = 1/10th part of denominator. So we have to add 1/10th (16) = 1.6 to 16. which gives 17.6.
    For sugar cane = (25−15)15×100=66.66%(25−15)15×100=66.66%
    For pulses = (88−71)71×100=23.94%(88−71)71×100=23.94%
    So Option C is correct.

  2. Pulses production in 1998 is what percent of the total production of rice in the given 4-year period?
    a. 19.13 b. 19.58(ans) c. 20.38 d. 19.38
    Solution: We have to calculate pulses production if how much percent of total production of Rice.
    Total production of Rice for 4 years = 91 + 88 + 97 + 107 = 383
    Now required percentage = (75383)×100=19.58%(75383)×100=19.58%
    To simplify, make the denominator 400. Then 75/400 x 100 = 18.75. But we added 17, which is 17/383 = 1/22.5 or 2/45 part. So calculate 2/45 (18.75) = 0.83. Add this to 18.75. So we get 19.58.
    So Option D is correct

  3. By what percent is the average wheat production more than the average sugar cane production for the given 4-year period?
    a. 535 b. 529 c. 629 d. 502(ans)
    Solution: Percentage is a ratio. So percentage calculation of total production and average production gives same value. *
    Total Wheat production = 476
    Total Sugar cane production = 79
    To calculate how much percent A is more than B, we have to use (A−B)A×100(A−B)A×100
    Required Percentage = 476−7979×100=502476−7979×100=502
    So Option D is correct.

  4. The simple annual growth rate of wheat from 1997-2000 is:
    a. 8.23% b. 9.65% c. 10.33%(ans) d. 11.33%
    Solution: To calculate simple annual growth, we have to calculate percentage increase for the given years and divide it by (n-1). Here n is number of years.
    So Simple annual growth = 131−100100×1(4−1)=10.33%131−100100×1(4−1)=10.33%
    So option C is correct.

  5. What would be the actual production of wheat in 2001 if the growth in 2001 is the same as the average growth for the period?
    a. 140 MT b. 144.5 MT(ans) c. 141.3 MT d. 145 MT
    Average growth is 10.3. So next year production is expected to increase by 10.3%.
    If to increase a number by k%, we have to calculate k% (original number ) and add to the original number. Hence, the actual value of wheat in 2001 is 131 + 10.3 % (131) = 144.5 MT
    Q.) size of IPV4 is ___?
    Ans- 32 bits
    Q.) size of IPV6 is
    ?
    Ans- 128 bits
    Q.) when deadlock arises?
    Ans- A set of blocked processes each holding a resource and waiting to acquire a resource held by another process in the set.
    #Example
    ->System has 2 tape drives.
    ->P1 and P2 each hold one tape drive and each needs another one.

#Deadlock can arise if four conditions hold simultaneously
1.Mutual exclusion(ans): only one process at a time can use a resource.
2.Hold and wait: a process holding at least one resource is waiting to acquire additional resources held by other processes.
3.No preemption: a resource can be released only voluntarily by the process holding it, after that process has completed its task.
4.Circular wait: there exists a set {P0, P1, …, P0} of waiting processes such that P0 is waiting for a resource that is held by P1, P1 is waiting for a resource that is held by
P2, …, Pn–1 is waiting for a resource that is held by
Pn, and P0 is waiting for a resource that is held by P0.
Q.) for ranges which operator is used in SQL______?
Ans- BETWEEN
Q.)Why paging is used_________?
Ans-Paging is solution to external fragmentation problem which is to permit the logical address space of a process to be noncontiguous, thus allowing a process to be allocating physical memory wherever the latter is available.
Q,)Which of the following retains duplicate rows in the result of a query or in an aggregate expression?

a. ALL(ans)
b. DISTINCT
c. PRIOR
d. None of the above
Q.)
A father left a will of Rs.35 lakhs between his two daughters aged 8.5 and 16 such that they may get equal amounts when each of them reach the age of 21 years. The original amount of Rs.35 lakhs has been instructed to be invested at 10% p.a. simple interest. How much did the elder daughter get at the time of the will?
(1) Rs. 17.5 lakhs (2) Rs. 21 lakhs (3) Rs. 15 lakhs (4) Rs. 20 lakhs
Correct Answer - (2)


Solution:

Let Rs.x be the amount that the elder daughter got at the time of the will. Therefore, the younger daughter got (3,500,000 - x).

The elder daughter’s money earns interest for (21 - 16) = 5 years @ 10% p.a simple interest
The younger daughter’s money earns interest for (21 - 8.5) = 12.5 years @ 10% p.a simple interest.

As the sum of money that each of the daughters get when they are 21 is the same,

x + = (3,500,000 - x) +
=> x + = 3,500,000 - x + -

=> 2x + = 3,500,000 (1 + )
=> = (3,500,000)
=> x = 2,100,000 = 21 lakhs.

6.Which of the following can be used to join the rows of a table with other rows of the same table?
A. Equijoin
B. Non-equijoin
C. Outer join
D. Self-join(ans)
14.Which of the following options is true regarding the NATURAL JOIN in Oracle DB?
A. While using NATURAL JOIN mentioning the names of all the columns from both the tables is mandatory
B. NATURAL JOIN can be used only if the names of all the columns of both the tables are identical
C. The join in NATURAL JOIN happens only when the user specifies the columns of the source and the target tables.
D. There is no need to mention the columns when using NATURAL JOINS.(ans)
Passage
I felt the wall of the tunnel shiver. The master alarm squealed through my earphones. Almost simultaneously, Jack yelled down to me that there was a warning light on. Fleeting but spectacular sights snapped into ans out of view, the snow, the shower of debris, the moon, looming close and big, the dazzling sunshine for once unfiltered by layers of air. The last twelve hours before re-entry were particular ■■■■-chilling. During this period, I had to go up in to command module. Even after the fiery re-entry splashing down in 81o water in south pacific, we could still see our frosty breath inside the command module.

  1. The word ‘Command Module’ used twice in the given passage indicates perhaps that it deals with
    A.
    an alarming journey
    B.
    a commanding situation
    C.
    a journey into outer space
    D.
    a frightful battle.
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

  1. Which one of the following reasons would one consider as more as possible for the warning lights to be on?
    A.
    There was a shower of debris.
    B.
    Jack was yelling.
    C.
    A catastrophe was imminent.
    D.
    The moon was looming close and big.
    Answer: Option C
    Explanation:
    No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.
    View Answer Discuss in Forum Workspace Report

  1. The statement that the dazzling sunshine was “for once unfiltered by layers of air” means
    A.
    that the sun was very hot
    B.
    that there was no strong wind
    C.
    that the air was unpolluted
    D.
    none of above
    Answer: Option D
    Why paging is used?
    Paging is solution to external fragmentation problem which is to permit the logical address space of a process to be noncontiguous, thus allowing a process to be allocating physical memory wherever the latter is available.

Evaluate this SQL statement:

SELECT employee_id, e.department_id, department_name, salary
FROM employees e, departments d
WHERE e.department_id = d.department_id;

Which SQL statement is equivalent to the above SQL statement?

A) SELECT employee_id, department_id, department_name, salary
FROM employees
WHERE department_id IN (SELECT department_id
FROM departments);

B) SELECT employee_id, department_id, department_name, salary
FROM employees
NATURAL JOIN departments;

C) SELECT employee_id, d.department_id, department_name, salary(ans)
FROM employees e
JOIN departments d
ON e.department_id = d.department_id;

D) SELECT employee_id, department_id, department_name, salary
FROM employees
JOIN departments
USING (e.department_id, d.department_id);

In which case would you use a FULL OUTER JOIN?

A) Both tables have NULL values.
B) You want all unmatched data from one table.
C) You want all matched data from both tables.
D) You want all unmatched data from both tables(ans).
E) One of the tables has more data than the other.
F) You want all matched and unmatched data from only one table.

Evaluate this SQL statement:

SELECT e.EMPLOYEE_ID,e.LAST_NAME,e.DEPARTMENT_ID, d.DEPARTMENT_NAME
FROM EMP e, DEPARTMENT d WHERE e.DEPARTMENT_ID = d.DEPARTMENT_ID;

In the statement, which capabilities of a SELECT statement are performed?

A) Selection, projection, join(ans)
B) Difference, projection, join
C) Selection, intersection, join
D) Intersection, projection, join
E) Difference, projection, product
Q.) multiplexing used in radio communication?
Ans-FDM

Assign the proper even parity bit to the code 1100001.
A.
11100001
B.
1100001
C.
01100001
D.
01110101
Answer: Option A
71. During which test activity could faults be found most cost effectively?
During test planning
75. Which of the following is likely to benefit most from the use of test tools providing test capture and replay facilities? a) Regression testing b) Integration testing c) System testing d) User acceptance testing
Regression testing
98. What can be thought of as being based on the project plan, but with greater amounts of detail?
Phase Test Plan
Q.10 What types of errors are not done by black-box testing and can be uncovered by white-box testing?

A) Logic errors
B) Performance errors
C) Behavioral errors
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A
Q.1 __________ refers to the set of tasks that ensure that software correctly implements a specific function.

A) Verification
B) Validation
C) Modularity
D) None of the above.

View Answer / Hide Answer

ANSWER: A

these were questions asked few days back. go through it for 1st round. total will be 60 qstn. 30 from apti and 30 from technical (sql-5, testing-5, c-5, data structure-5,etc…)


#11

in second round 2 programming questions. to find common elements from two arrays and print them.


#12

i am in bangalore


#13

R u going for the drive …?


#14

and you


#15

M from chd


#16

chandigarh


#17

Thanks amit for sharing dat much information this is really very useful
is dis is one day process…?


#18

then go and attend and be fast in solving the problem, because 60 qstn and 60 minutes time will be ther.


#19

Yeah chandigarh


#20

yes it will be 1 day process, this is a very good company